Central Algoma Branch News

Central Algoma welcomes new members to our branch of  Retired Women Teachers. We enjoy 5-6 luncheon events throughout the year in addition to five interest groups, which include crafts, book club, theme dinners, games, hiking and all involve having fun. These are outlined in our newsletters and posted on the site.

To join us please contact:
Branch President: Marg – mmackay_4@hotmail.com
or Secretary: Maureen – alnmoe@shaw.ca

Upcoming Events

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, September 13, 2018

We’re All Abuzz

Time: 11 a.m.

Place: Bar River Hall

Cost: $15

Guest Speaker:  Mary Eaton. – her bees

Members bring a potential member who will receive a free lunch.

Wear -Just Bee yourself.

Bring food  for Echo Bay Food Bank.

Sign up for interest groups

Caterer: Bar River UCW/WI

 

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

Joint Meeting with Sault branch

Time: 11 a.m.

Place: Puddingstone Lounge at Lighthouse, Bruce Mines

Speaker:  Provincial President: Sharron Colter

Caterer: Fred Falls

 

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

Celebrating a Snowflake Christmas

Time: 11: 00 am

Place: Zion United Church, Thessalon

Cost: $15

Bring a contribution so we all can do some Christmas shopping at our Silent Auction

Wear white and bring your singing voices for our carolling..

Bring an article of food for Thessalon Food Bank also

Caterer:  Zion United Church Women

 

Tuesday, April 23, 2019

It’s all in the Cards

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Place: Sylvan Valley Hall, Hwy 638

Cost:     $15

Speakers:  Kathy Greening will instruct in Card Making

Caterers: Red Door Catering

 

Tuesday, May 28, 2019.

Nuture Nature

Time:  11:00 a.m.

Place: Desbarats United Church

Cost:  $15

Guest Speaker:  Kensington Conservancy

Craft;  Create a china tea cup bird feeder

Wear;  Floral Bonnet

New executive takes over


Information about our Interest Groups is located in the newsletter.

 CORA BAILEY AWARD WINNERS

Honouring Exceptional Contributions To Our Branch

2006      Marg Snider

2007      Shirley Kent

2008      Martha Summers

2009      Glenis Johnstone

2010       Ruth Juhola

2011       Marny Pollard/Alice Ward

2012      Ruby Vaughan

2013      Nancy Konzuk

2014      Joyce Ratz

2015      Marlene Falls/Carol Neave

2016     Verna Lapish

2017   Muriel Hornby/Kathy Greening

2018   Gayle Manley, Ruby Buck, Nina Warnock


Barbara Bain Award

For increasing our membership

  • within Tier 2,
  • Middle Size Branches 2018.
  • 2nd place $200 with 4 new members

SHARING WITH OUR COMMUNITY

CASS $200 Scholarship: Mariah Campbell

$100 Book Board:  Echo Bay Library

$100 Book Board: Janice Christie

$200 Literacy Award; Echo Bay School

$300 Tate Hartley, OELC camp